Opening Hours: Sunday to Friday, 9 :00 a.m to 5:00 p.m.

New zealand

New Zealand is a country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean consisting of 2 main islands, both marked by volcanoes and glaciations. Capital Wellington, on the North Island, is home to Te Papa Tongarewa, the expansive national museum. Wellington’s dramatic Mt. Victoria, along with the South Island’s Fiord land and Southern Lakes, stood in for mythical Middle Earth in Peter Jackson’s “Lord of the Rings” films.

Facts & Figures

  • Capital: Wellington
  • Population: 4.693 million (2016)
  • Dialing Code: +64
  • Currency: New Zealand $
  • Official Language: English and Maori

New Zealand offers a world-class education in a postcard-perfect environment. New Zealand has an excellent, centrally managed quality assurance system. The New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) requires that institutions are registered to enroll international students and ensures compliance with qualifications standards.

New Zealand has always been internationally recognized for its excellent education standards and for training high quality teachers, which makes it rather a given fact that the institutions in New Zealand provide one of the best world class teaching faculties. Apart from this, New Zealand also has a high quality of amenities and research facilities for its students. The support services for international students are among the best in the world. They have a lot of expertise and experience in helping international students so that they can succeed in their programs.

OPPORTUNITY AFTER STUDY

There are plenty of work opportunities available for international students. On a student visa, you are allowed to work up to 20 hours a week through the semester; during vacations you can work up to 40 hours. So, instead of having to worry about finances, you get to supplement your education with income. You may even be able to nab internships and other practical work. The international studies office at your university can help you find a job to sustain you during your time in New Zealand. Another great thing is that you can get a permit at the end of your degree program and work for 12 months in the country under a special “work permit” that is alongside your student visa, which is what we’ll look at closer in the last point.

Visa requirements for New Zealand

The study visa application form is available at the New Zealand High Commission website, or you can also get one from our education counselor.

You will only be issued a study visa if you have enrolled in an approved course at an institution or establishment, which is accredited to offer it.

If you intend to study for the course duration of less than or equal to one academic year, you will need

  • Documentary evidence of funds for tuition fee for the entire course duration
  • NZ$ 15,000 towards living expenses in New Zealand.
  • Main visa Application form INZ-1012 , Student Visa Declaration form INZ 1226 and supplementary information form duly filled.
  • Two recent passport sized photographs (must be less than six months old) should be affixed to the Visa application form.
  • Visa Application Fee.
  • TT Services fee.
  • Original Passport.
  • Offer of place.
  • Covering Letter.
  • Statement of Purpose.
  • Financial Documents like Education Loan Sanction Letter
  • Bank Balance Certificate and statements, etc.
  • Affidavit of Support from Sponsor.
  • Income Tax Returns for last three years of Sponsor.
  • Proof of Business like VAT registration Certificate of Parents business.
  • Financial undertaking form for a student INZ 1014.
  • ID Proof of Sponsors.
  • Academic Documents.
  • Evidence of English language ability-IELTS Score Card.
  • Employment documents/ work experience certificate along with salary statements, if applicable.
  • Police Clearance Certificate (Original).
  • Full Medical Certificates and TB Screening Report from approved panel Doctor. (for list of panel doctors, please check here)
  • Any other documents to help correct Visa Assessment on the case to case basis.
  • Updated resume.

If you intend to study in New Zealand for the course duration longer than one academic year

  • Documentary evidence of funds for tuition fee for one academic year
  • NZ$ 15,000 per annum towards living expenses in New Zealand
  • • Payment plan to show that you have access to funds and can meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses in New Zealand

*Please note that land documents and property valuation will not be accepted as the payment plan.

Acceptable Evidence of Funds

  • Education Loan Sanction Letter from a nationalized or multinational bank only.
  • Latest Saving Bank account statements for the past six months. It should not be more than one week old at the time of lodgment of the application.
  • Fixed Deposits.
  • PPF/ PF/ GPF Withdrawal amount.
  • Post Office Accounts.
  • National Saving Certificates, KVP, MIS.

What is Funds Transfer Scheme?

FTS Is An Option Given To The Students Who Are Genuine And Don't Have Funds From Last Six Months In The Bank Account Of The Parents/Sponsor. The Student Will Need To Transfer At Least 12 Months Living Expenses (NZD 15000) To A Bank Account In NZ, ANZ Bank, In Addition To Paying The Tuition Fee For One Year. The Amount Deposited In The Bank Is Locked For 12 Months And Then Drip Fed To The Student On A Prearranged Basis After The AIP (Approval In Principal) Is Received. The Student Will Get NZ $ 1250 Per Month For Their Living Expenses In New Zealand.

Get In Touch

more_horizlocation_onmore_horiz

Say Hello